MPIbpcsfb889

Molecular Biology of Hearing and Deafness 2018

Program

pdfDownload program, latest update: May 18th, 2018

pdfDownload abstract booklet, latest update: May 13th, 2018

pdf Poster

Molecular Biology of Hearing and Deafness 2018

 Day 1, Wednesday May 16th, 2018

 13:00 – 14:00

 Registration

 14:00 – 14:10

 Opening remarks: Gregor Eichele, MPIbpc and Tobias Moser

 14:10  – 16:20

 Session 1: Development  (Chair: Christian Vogl)

 14:10 – 14:40

 Bernd Fritzsch
 „Molecular biology of spiral ganglion and organ of Corti development”

 14:40 – 15:00

 Barbara Vona
 „Disruption of FRMPD4 is associated with hearing loss in humans and hints to functional
 conservation”

 15:00 – 15:30

 Mireille Montcouquiol
 „Defective Gpsm2/Gai3 signalling disrupts cytoskeleton dynamics in Chudley-McCullough
 syndrome“

 15:30 – 15:50

 Irene Yuk Yee Szeto
 „Cooperation between SOX9 and SOX10 is required for hearing via regulation of genes involved
 in inner ear fluid homeostasis”

 15:50 – 16:20

 Brigitte Malgrange
 „MicroRNA regulation of cochlear development: emerging targets for deafness”

 16:20 – 16:50

 Coffee break and posters

 16:50 – 18:30

 Session 2: Emerging themes & methods  (Chair: Ignacio del Castillo)

 16:50 – 17:20

 Vladan Rankovic
 „Towards the optical cochlear implant: viral gene transfer into auditory neurons and tiny LEDs”

 17:20 – 17:40

 Gabriel Corfas
 „A metabolomics approach to study noise-induced hearing loss”

 17:40 – 18:10

 Eri Hashino
 „Human Inner Ear Organoids: Modeling Development and Disease in 3D Culture”

 18:10 – 18:30

 Rituparna Chakrabarti
 „Vesicle tethering determines vesicle sub-pools and promotes release at stimulated IHC ribbon
 synapses”

 18:30

 Dinner

 20:00 – 21:00

 Poster session

 

Day 2, Thursday May 17th, 2018

 09:00 – 10:20

 Session 3: Genetics  (Chair: Lisbeth Tranebjærg)

 09:00 – 09:30

 Hannie Kremer
 „Progressive hearing loss, novel genes and disease mechanisms”

 09:30 – 10:00

 Qiuju Wang
 „Genetic Research on Hereditary Hearing Loss and Its Prevention in China”

 10:00 – 10:30

 Richard Smith
 „Unravelling the Genetics Complexities of Hereditary Hearing Loss as a Foundation to
 Gene Therapy“

 10:30 – 11:10

 Coffee break and posters

 11:10– 12:50

 Session 4:  Genetics  (Chair: Paolo Gasparini)

 11:10 – 11:30

 Dan Bing
 „Newborn Hearing Concurrent Genetic Screening in 1,120,544 neonates – A 10-year
 experience in China”

 11:30 – 12:00

 Cynthia Morton et al.
 „Newborn Hearing around the Globe"

 12:00 – 12:20

 Anna Lysakowski
 „A novel missense variant in PRKCB segregates low-frequency hearing loss in an autosomal
 dominant family with Meniere’s disease”

 12:20 – 12:50

 Guy van Camp
 „The role of MEPE and SERPINF1 genes in otosclerosis”

 13:00 – 14:00

 Lunch break

 14:00 – 15:20

 Session 5: Molecular Physiology  (Chair: Allen Ryan)

 14:00 – 14:30

 Dan Jagger
 „The molecular physiology of fast spiking behaviour in the auditory nerve”

 14:30 – 14:50

 Sharlen Moore
 „Oligodendrocyte dysfunctions lead to loss of auditory temporal coding resolution”

 14:50 – 15:20

 Katie Kindt
 „Using zebrafish to understand ribbon synapse formation and function”

 15:20  – 15:50

 Coffee break and posters

 15:50 – 18:30

 Session 6: Molecular Physiology  (Chair: Dominik Oliver)

 15:50 – 16:20

 Lavinia Sheets
 „A tail of noise-induced trauma: investigating noise damage in zebrafish lateral-line organs”

 16:20 – 16:40

 Eric Mulhall
 „The Dynamic Strength of the Hair-Cell Tip-Link Bond”

 16:40 –  17:10

 Régis Nouvian
 „Spatio-temporal pattern of the action potential firing in developing inner hair cells”

 17:10 –  17:40

 Karen B. Avraham
 „Epigenetics of the Auditory System”

 17:40  – 18:30

 Poster break

 18:30

 Dinner

 20:00 – 21:00

 Poster session

 

 Day 3, Friday May 18th, 2018

 09:00 – 10:40

 Session 7: Molecular Physiology  (Chair: Lukas Rüttiger)

 09:00 – 09:30

 Catherine Weisz
 „Glycincergic inhibition of medial olivocochlear neurons”

 09:30 – 09:50

 Sandrine Marlin
 „Dominant mutations in tubulin cause sensorineural disease with hearing loss and severe
 retinal dystrophy”

 09:50 –10:20

 Karen Steel
 „Molecular pathways underlying progressive hearing loss”

 10:20 – 10:40

 Raj Ladher
 „FGFR1 mediated protocadherin-15 loading mediates cargo specificity during IFT in inner ear
 hair cell kinocilia”

 10:40 – 11:20

 Coffee break and posters

 11:20 – 13:10

 Session 8: Molecular Physiology  (Chair: Steve Brown)

 11:20 – 11:50

 David Corey
 „Biochemical Studies of TMC1 Suggests a Stoichiometry for the Hair-Cell Transduction Channel”

 11:50 – 12:20

 Jeffrey Holt
 „Function, Dysfunction and Restoration of TMC1 in Auditory Hair Cells”

 12:20 – 12:40

 Anthony Peng
 „Myosin motors mediate slow adaptation with a different mechanism in cochlear hair cells”

 12:40 – 13:10

 Robert Fettiplace
 „The contribution of TMC1 to transduction in cochlear hair cells”

 13:00 – 14:00

 Lunch break

 14:10 – 16:00

 Session 9: Disease mechanisms  (Chair: Jonathan Gale)

 14:10 – 14:40

 Sharon Kujawa
 „Cochlear Synaptopathy in Noise-Induced and Age-Related Hearing Loss”

 14:40 – 15:10

 Rosamaria Santarelli
 „Audibility, speech perception and cochlear potential recording in otoferlin-related hearing
 impairment”

 15:10 – 15:30

 Jana Kroll
 „Endophilin-A regulates presynaptic Ca2+-influx and promotes synaptic vesicle recycling in
 auditory hair cells"

 15:30 – 16:00

 Mike Bowl
 „A Wars2 mutant reveals tissue specific oxidative phosphorylation deficiencies and activates
 the integrated stress response”

 16:00 – 16:30

 Coffee break and posters

 16:30 – 18:00

 Session 10: Innovative approaches to inner ear therapy  (Chair: Jutta Engel)

 16:30 – 16:50

  Hanan Al-Moyed
 „A dual-AAV vector approach partially restores exocytosis and rescues hearing in deaf otoferlin
 knock-out mice”

 16:50 – 17:10

 Elise Meijer
 „A New Variant of AAV9 Rescues Hearing in a Mouse Model of Usher IIIa and Transduces Hair
 Cells in Nonhuman Primates”

 17:10 – 17:40

 Michelle Hastings
 „Antisense technology to study and treat hearing disorders and deafness ”

 17:40 –  18:00

 Andrew Forge
 „Regenerating hair cells in human vestibular sensory epithelia”

 18:00 – 18:30

 Poster break

 18:30

 Dinner

 20:00 – 21:00

 Poster session

 

 Day 4, Saturday May 19th, 2018

 09:00 – 10:20

 Session 11: Adult onset hearing loss  (Chair: Hubert Löwenheim)

 09:00 – 09:30

 Tina Pangršič-Vilfan (replacing J. Albert)
 „Modulation of synaptic inner hair cell Ca2+ channels by Ca2+-binding proteins CaBPs”

 09:30 – 09:50

 Giorgia Girotto
 „Genome-wide association studies (GWAS), targeted re-sequencing (TRS) and in vitro
 functional validations for the study of normal hearing function (NHF) and age-related
 hearing loss (ARHL).”

 09:50 –10:20

 Sally Dawson
 „Progress in Identifying Genes Underlying Familial Otosclerosis using a Whole Exome
 Sequencing Approach”

 10:20 – 10:50

 Coffee break and posters

 10:50 – 12:20

 Session 12: Beyond the ear  (Chair: Dirk Beutner)

 10:50 – 11:20

 Benedikt Grothe
 „When time matters”

 11:20 – 11:50

 Tanvi Butola (replacing M.Götz)
 „Exploring the function(s) of RIM-binding protein 2 in the auditory pathway”

 11:50 – 12:20

 Ernst Bamberg
 „Optogenetics: basics, applications and chances”

 12:20 – 12:40

 Farewell

 12:40 – 13:30

 Lunch