MPIbpcsfb889

Molecular Biology of Hearing and Deafness 2018

"Young Investigator Satellite Symposium", morning of May 16th
Tentative Program

pdfDownload program and pdfposter, latest update: February 7th, 2018

Young Investigator Satellite Symposium

 Day 1, Wednesday, May 16th, 2018

 08:30 – 09:00

 Registration

 09:00 – 09:05

 Opening remarks: tba

 09:05 – 11:20

 “Development / Physiology / Processing” (Chair: tba)

 09:05 – 09:50

 Lisa Goodrich, Harvard Medical School , USA
 „SGN diversity comes out of hiding: implications for development, function, and hearing loss”

 09:50 – 10:10

 Short Talk / Junior Talk
 „tba”

 10:10 – 10:30

 Short Talk / Junior Talk
 „tba”

 10:30 – 11:00

 Coffee break

 11:00 – 12:30

 “Disease / Therapy / Methods” (Chair: tba)

 11:00 – 11:45

 Albert Edge, Harvard Medical School, USA
 „Hair cell regeneration from Lgr5-positive cochlear progenitor cells”

 11:45 – 12:05

 Short Talk / Junior Talk
 „tba”

 12:05 – 12:25

 Short Talk / Junior Talk
 „tba”

 12:25 – 12:30

 Closing Remarks

 13:00 – 14:00

 Lunch Break


 




"Channels and Synapses Satellite Symposium", afternoon of May 19th
Tentative Program

pdfDownload program, latest update: January 29th, 2018

pdf Posters

Channels and Synapses Satellite Symposium

 Day 4, Saturday, May 19th, 2018

 13:30 – 18:00

 “Satellite Symposium “Channels and Synapses”

 13:30 – 13:50

 Erwin Neher, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
 „tba”

13:50 – 14:10

 Thomas Voets, KU Leuven, Belgium
 „tba”

 14:10 – 14:30

 Dirk Beutner, University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany
 „tba”

14:30 – 14:50

 Henrique von Gersdorff, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
 „tba”

14:50 – 15:10

 Mark Rutherford, Washington University, USA
 „tba”

 15:10 – 15:40

 Coffee break

 15:40 – 16:00

 Thomas Frank, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
 „tba”

 16:00 – 16:20

 Aaron B. Wong, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands
 „tba”

 16:20 – 16:40

 Nikolai Chapochnikov, Flatiron Institute, USA
 „tba”

 16:40 – 17:00

 M. Magdalena Picher, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
 „tba”

 17:00 – 17:20

 Andreas Neef, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany
 „tba”

 17:20 – 17:40

 SangYong Jung, Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, Singapore
 „tba”

 17:40 – 18:00

 Jakob Neef, University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany
 „tba”

 18:00

 Dinner